Privacy Policy

Your privacy and trust is of utmost importance to Dublin City Council as owners and operators of Dublin.ie. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. By visiting Dublin.ie, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

How do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information using a number of methods. If you subscribe to the Dublin.ie newsletter mailing list, if you contact Dublin.ie by email, phone, mail or if you participate in a site survey, you may be asked to provide personal information.

What do we collect?
Dublin City Council does not collect any personal information other than information that is knowingly and willingly given. To sign up for the Dublin.ie newsletter, we collect your first name, last name and email address. When you email, mail or call Dublin.ie, we may collect certain personal information for the purposes of responding to your query or request.

Why do we collect your personal information?
We collect personal information in order to respond to any direct requests or queries you make in relation to Dublin.ie.

If you give your consent in signing up to the Dublin.ie newsletter, you can control your personal information via Mailchimp, the service used to distribute the newsletter. If you don’t sign up, you will not be added to the newsletter list.

For any other personal information submitted to Dublin.ie, you may request for it to be deleted or amended at any time. Your personal information will be treated with standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and regulations made thereunder.

Do we share your information?
We respect your privacy and will not sell or give your details to other organisations for marketing or other purposes.

Period for which personal data will be stored
If you apply to be included on the Dublin.ie newsletter mailing list you will retain control over your personal data and you may decide when you wish to discontinue your subscription to the service.

In the eventuality of engagement with Dublin.ie your personal data will be stored for an appropriate period after your query or engagement has been addressed. You have a right to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data.

How can I be sure my privacy is protected?
Dublin City Council will treat your details with the utmost care and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and any regulations made thereunder. You have a right to make a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner via:

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, R32 AP23, Co. Laois.
Telephone: 1890 25 22 31
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Dublin City Council will always endeavour to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. For data controller and data protection officer contacts, please see the bottom of this page.

Social media
If you connect with Dublin.ie using social media channels such as Twitter and Facebook, we will receive data about you as per the Social Media sites terms and conditions. Please refer to the site for further information.

Cookie Usage

Like many other sites, Dublin.ie uses cookies, which are small text files that can help websites improve their services to users. Our cookies help us improve the speed and security of the site and to measure the behaviour of our visitors so we can improve our site and your experience of it.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information without your express permission.
  • Collect any sensitive information without your express permission.
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties.

You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can reject cookies via our Privacy Preference Center, availble by clicking the Cookie button in the bottom left of the screen. Find out how to manage the cookies stored on your computer at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site. This analytical tool uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Dublin City Council will not (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any personally identifiable information of visitors to our site. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source as part of our use of the Google statistical analytics tool. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither Dublin City Council nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user.

You can reject Google Analytics cookies via the Performance Cookies section in our Privacy Preferences Center.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer Contacts

Data Controller:
Dublin City Council, Civic Offices, Wood Quay, Dublin 8
Contact: Mary MacSweeney, Local Enterprise Office
Email: dataprotection (at) dublin.ie

Data Protection Officer:
Dublin City Council, Civic Offices, Wood Quay, Dublin 8
Email: dataprotection (at) dublincity.ie