Privacy Policy

Your privacy and trust is of utmost importance to Dublin City Council as owners and operators of Dublin.ie. Please read the following policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. By visiting Dublin.ie, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

How do we collect personal information?
We collect personal information using a number of methods. If you subscribe to the Dublin.ie newsletter mailing list, if you contact Dublin.ie by email, phone, mail or if you participate in a site survey, you may be asked to provide personal information.

What do we collect?
Dublin City Council does not collect any personal information other than information that is knowingly and willingly given. To sign up for the Dublin.ie newsletter, we collect your first name, last name and email address. When you email, mail or call Dublin.ie, we may collect certain personal information for the purposes of responding to your query or request.

Why do we collect your personal information?
We collect personal information in order to respond to any direct requests or queries you make in relation to Dublin.ie.

If you have signed up to the Dublin.ie newsletter, you can control your personal information via Mailchimp, the service used to distribute the newsletter.

For any other personal information submitted to Dublin.ie, you may request for it to be deleted or amended at any time. Your personal information will be treated with standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Act and regulations made thereunder.

Do we share your information?
We respect your privacy and will not sell or give your details to other organisations for marketing or other purposes.

Period for which personal data will be stored
If you apply to be included on the Dublin.ie newsletter mailing list you will retain control over your personal data and you may decide when you wish to discontinue your subscription to the service.

In the eventuality of engagement with Dublin.ie your personal data will be stored for an appropriate period after your query or engagement has been addressed. You have a right to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data.

How can I be sure my privacy is protected?
Dublin City Council will treat your details with the utmost care and in accordance with the Irish Data Protection Act and any regulations made thereunder. We also comply with the Personal Data Security Breach Code of Practice. You have a right to make a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

Dublin City Council will always endeavour to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction. For data controller and data protection officer contacts, please see the bottom of this page.

Social media
If you connect with Dublin.ie using social media channels such as Twitter and Facebook, we will receive data about you as per the Social Media sites terms and conditions. Please refer to the site for further information.

Cookie Usage

Like many other sites, Dublin.ie uses cookies, which are small text files that can help websites improve their services to users. Our cookies help us improve the speed and security of the site and to measure the behaviour of our visitors so we can improve our site and your experience of it.

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information without your express permission.
  • Collect any sensitive information without your express permission.
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties.

You are always free to decline our cookies. To do this, you can modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to let you know when you receive new cookies. Please remember that if you decline cookies from Dublin.ie it may affect your experience of the website. Find out how to manage the cookies stored on your computer at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

There are some third party cookies in use on Dublin.ie. Each of these providers has its own policy relating to its use of cookies:

Google Analytics
Dublin City Council uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”).

Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Further details on Google Analytics use of cookies can be found here.

Data Controller and Data Protection Officer Contacts

Data Controller:
Dublin City Council, Civic Offices, Wood Quay, Dublin 8
Contact: Mary MacSweeney, Local Enterprise Office
Email: dataprotection (at) dublin.ie

Data Protection Officer:
Dublin City Council, Civic Offices, Wood Quay, Dublin 8
Email: dataprotection (at) dublincity.ie